Effects of moderate exercise on type I allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShibata Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IIZUMI Kyoichi  柴田学園大学, 生活創生学部, 准教授 (30439351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 綾子  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 特任助教 (20833825)
川崎 広明  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (40531380)
久保原 禅  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (00221937)
山倉 文幸  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (20053358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / アレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ニトロ化 / 一酸化窒素 / 酸化ストレス / 6-ニトロトリプトファン
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国ではアレルギー疾患患者が増加の傾向を示している。アトピー性皮膚炎やアレルギー性鼻炎などのⅠ型アレルギー疾患は、直接生命を脅かすことは少ないが、『生活の質』を大幅に低下させる。そのため、症状を軽減するための対策が求められている。適度な運動はⅠ型アレルギーを軽減させことが報告されているが、その機序の全容は明らかでない。そこで本研究では、Ⅰ型アレルギーのモデル動物を用いてその機序の解明を試みることにした。アレルギーにより炎症が発生した部位ではタンパク質のニトロ化が生じることが知られている。本研究では、このニトロ化を指標とすることで、抑制機序に関わるタンパク質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of allergic disease is increasing. Therefore, development of effective therapeutic methods are required. Exercise has been suggested to reduce type I allergy. In this study, we investigated whether moderate exercise can suppress allergic disease by using animal model of atopic dermatitis. As a result, we revealed that IgE level was lower in moderate exercise group, compared to control group. This result suggest that moderate exercise may have a suppressive effect on exacerbation of atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患患者数は増加の傾向を示している。その中でもアトピー性皮膚炎、アレルギー性鼻炎、気管支喘息などのⅠ型アレルギー疾患は、患者数が多く、直接生命を脅かすことは少ないが生活の質(quality of life:QOL)を大幅に低下させるため、症状を軽減するための対策・治療法が必要とされている。
本研究では、アトピー性皮膚炎のモデル動物を用いて、適度な運動の効果を確認した。その結果、適度な運動を実施した群ではIgE値が対照群よりも低く、アトピー性皮膚炎の増悪を抑制する可能性が明らかとなった。今後この機序の全容が明らかとなれば、効果的な治療法開発に貢献できるものと考えている。