Three-dimensional Cartilage Quantitative Evaluation Method for Early Stage Cartilage Lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Munehiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30597109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / T1rho mapping / T2 mapping / 3次元評価 / 診断能 / 軟骨定量評価 / T1rhoマッピング / T2マッピング / T1rhoMRI / 軟骨 / 定量評価
Outline of Research at the Start
画像技術は病態の解明から医療における予防・診断・治療に及ぶ重要な技術であり、申請者らは世界に先駆けてT1rho マッピングを用いた3次元再構成評価法を考案した。本手法が臨床利用できるようになれば、ロコモティブシンドロームの克服・予防に向けた変形性関節症の病態解明や有効性の高い治療介入、科学的な治療効果判定などの研究の客観的評価法として非常に有用である。潜在性罹患症例も含め多くの障害例に適した診療、予防法を提供するには、早期病態から関節障害を鋭敏かつ高精度に評価できる評価法の確立が必要である。本研究では組織学的見地からの本手法の妥当性を検討し、診断能とともに本評価法の臨床的有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a 3D reconstruction evaluation method using T1rho mapping to improve the diagnostic accuracy of cartilage lesions in the knee joint. In this research project, the method showed a positive correlation with gross evaluation with arthroscopic findings and a negative correlation with histological evaluation, demonstrating the validity and clinical usefulness of the method from a histological standpoint. This method reflects changes in the molecular structure of the cartilage matrix that occur in arthropathic changes and may be an effective tool for detecting cartilage degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、軟骨基質の組成や構造の変化を定量評価可能なMRI撮像法であるT1rhoやT2マッピングが注目されているが、従来の2次元評価では小範囲の関節障害部位の評価やその広がりを評価しえない可能性があり、膝関節の軟骨病変の診断精度の向上を目的として申請者らはT1rho マッピングを用いた3次元再構成評価法を考案した。本研究課題で、3次元再構成評価法は関節鏡所見との肉眼的評価とは正の相関を認め、組織学的評価とは負の相関を認め、組織学的見地からの本手法の妥当性や臨床的有用性を明らかにした。本手法は関節症性変化で生じる軟骨マトリックスの分子構造の変化を反映し、軟骨変性を検出するための有効な手段となりうる。