Project/Area Number |
19K13156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2022) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Kanae 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (30828827)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ハワイ語 / 空間表現 / 方向詞 / 方向表現 / 移動表現 / 言語学 / 文献研究 / 文献資料 / 文法研究 / ハワイ語電子データ / 機能語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、危機言語のひとつであるハワイ語における、空間に関する表現の特徴を明らかにすることを目的とする。より具体的には、動作をあらわす語と共に現れてその動作の向きを示す語である「方向詞」を使用するための規則を明らかにすることを目指す。 方向詞は「話者から離れて」「話者に向かって」などの意味を示すといわれるが、物語文のように語り手(話者)がその場に存在しない場合、誰・何が基準点となるのかが不明瞭である。テキスト資料を用い、詳細に文脈情報を追う研究により、この規則を明らかにすることで、ハワイ語の学習と保全に貢献するほか、人間が空間をどのように認知しているかについても新しい知見を得ることを企図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discussed the use of spatial expressions, especially "directionals", in Hawaiian written stories. The main results of the study are the following: 1) The reference point (from where, which or what narrators judge the direction towards which the action/movement proceeds) is mainly animate nouns. On the other hand, inanimate things or places, especially a kind of "home" for characters, can also be used. 2) If there is a protagonist in a scene, it is more likely to be a reference point. However, the reference point (or the point of view) is often temporarily transferred to other people or objects, even if there is a protagonist. The factors that motivate this are unknown for now. 3) It is likely that, unlike descriptions of some of other Polynesian languages, in Hawaiian, the emotional/mental distance between narrators and their narratives is not reflected in the frequency of directionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハワイ語研究においては、「語り手」「語り手の『語り』に対するメタ的な認識」といった点に着目することになり、これらは今後方向詞以外の文法要素の分析にも適用可能性がある。 また、各資料での方向詞やその視点の位置の変遷について、実際のテキストでどのような数的分布・変遷を示しているのか、具体的データを明示した。ある要素がどのような頻度で、どのような場合に現れるか、という点は、これまでハワイ語に精通した者以外には見えにくい部分であった。これらを数値化・可視化することで、ハワイ語を専門としない言語研究者や、ハワイ語について先例に学びたいと考える中級以上のハワイ語学習者に、全体像を掴みやすいデータを提供した。