An Empirical Study on a Migration of Young Highly Skilled in Asia and on Promoting or Inhibiting Factors of Entering to Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University (2023)
Nagoya Sangyo University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA NAMIKO  鈴鹿大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00743642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高度人材 / 国際労働移動 / 外国人労働者 / 東アジア / 若年高度人材 / 中国 / 韓国 / 国際労働市場 / 留学生 / 外国人労働 / 家計所得 / 留学 / 越境移動 / 高等教育 / 国際移動 / IT技術者 / 海外就労 / アジア地域
Outline of Research at the Start
日本へ移動した高度外国人材に関する研究や、外国人留学生に関する研究は蓄積されつつあるが、日本への移動が実現しなかった高度人材に関する研究蓄積はまだ不十分である。本研究では移動が実現しなかった事例に着目し、移動が実現した事例と実現しなかった事例を比較検討することで、高度人材の日本の労働市場への移動を規定する要因を探る。従来は日中間の賃金格差などプッシュプル理論で説明されてきた日中間の国際労働移動の規定要因が、近年変化していることを、実証的事実をもとに理論的に説明することは、今後のアジア地域における高度人材の国境を越える労働移動研究と今後の日本の外国人受け入れ政策に新たな視座を提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the factors that promote and inhibit the movement and labor market entry of young, highly-skilled in East Asia, particularly in South Korea and China. As a result, it became clear that the Japanese employment system, and in particular the system for hiring new graduates, is a barrier to entry into the Japanese labor market. The academic system of graduating in March and joining a company in April creates a time lag of at least six months and up to a year and a half between receiving a job offer and joining the company. Many Chinese students were seen to be declining employment at Japanese companies due to this period of inactivity. In South Korea, there is a government support system for working in Japan, so entry was easier than in China.
The larger the company, the more likely it was that Japanese language skills would be required beyond the student's major at university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本へ移動する高度人材の多くは高等教育機関修了直後の若年人材が大多数であり、かつ日本の近隣諸国からの移動が圧倒的である。この現象はアジア域内のローカルな国際移動として捉えるのがより適切であることを明らかにした。
日本、中国、韓国では大学、大学院へ進学する若年層の絶対数あるいは比率が増加している。しかし、高等教育機関卒業後の人材を吸収できるだけの労働需要がない場合、需給バランスが崩れ社会問題となっている。高度人材を受け入れたい日本政府、多様な背景や能力を有する人材を採用したい日本のグローバル企業、日本就労を希望する高度若年人材の三者のトライアングルミスマッチが発生していることを明らかにした。