Cost-Benefit-Analysis on Regional Value of School Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUSAGI SHIN  国立教育政策研究所, 文教施設研究センター, フェロー (30782627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公共政策 / 学校施設 / 複合化 / 費用便益分析 / 教育学 / 教育社会学 / 教育経済学 / 公共経営 / 教育政策
Outline of Research at the Start
1年目・2年目は、文献調査により全国の学校施設や総合体育館等の施設整備状況・運営状況等に関する関連データを収集する。また、国内外の先進事例の情報収集、現地訪問によるインタビュー調査を実施し、想定している費用・便益とデータの適正性について検討を行う。
3年目・4年目は、1・2年目同様の国内外の先進事例の情報収集を引き続き行い、現地訪問によるインタビュー調査を実施する。また、収集したデータを補完するため、国内の地方公共団体を対象にアンケート調査を行う。これらの調査により収集したデータを整理・統合して、費用便益分析を行い、学校施設の複合化により生じる効果を金銭価値により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the effect of a complex school facility, which can improve the quality of education by enabling schools to be open to the community and high-functional. Since the recent COVID-19 pandemic may affect the physical environment of schools, its effect was taken into consideration in this analysis.
I conducted "(1) Collection of data through bibliographic survey" and "(2) Collection of good practices" in the process of the research, based on the participation in the research group of Educational Facilities Research Center, National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER) and the analysis through it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、学校施設の複合化という我が国において実際に行われている教育政策の効果について定量的に分析したことにある。我が国の教育政策については、これまでその効果の定量的な評価に関する知見に乏しく、 充分に検証されてこなかった。本研究は、定量的な評価を行うことにより、地方公共団体内の円滑な合意形成に資するものであり、学校施設の複合化の推進、ひいては施設の老朽化解消と魅力的な地域拠点の創出に寄与する。学校施設の複合化は今後どの学校でも課題となり得る汎用性の高いテーマであるため、多くの学校設置者、学校関係者にとって有効な研究成果となるものであり、高い波及効果が期待できる。