Project/Area Number |
19K14187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Mie University (2021) Okayama University of Science (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 身体活動 / 小学生 / 徒歩通学 / 中高強度身体活動 / 加速度計 / 子ども / 身体活動量 / 歩数 / 通学場面 / 身体活動ガイドライン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子どもの身体活動は心身の健康指標と良好な関連のあることが報告されている。そのため,子どもの身体活動ガイドラインでは,「毎日合計60分の中高強度の身体活動を行うこと」を目標の一つとして推奨している。しかしながら,国内において子どもの身体活動の客観的情報は極めて乏しい状況である。加えて,子どもたちの身体活動を効果的に促進するためには,身体活動ガイドライン達成に貢献する生活場面について解明する必要がある。 そこで本研究では,身体活動の評価法として加速度計を用い,身体活動ガイドラインの達成率を評価するとともに,身体活動ガイドライン達成に貢献する生活場面について解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined the associations between walking to/from school with physical activity before school, after school, and during the entire day in Japanese children. A total of 119 participants were investigated regarding their mode and length of school commute and physical activity. Step counts, sedentary time (ST), light physical activity (LPA), and moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA) were measured using an accelerometer. The results showed that 90.8% and 89.9% of students walked to/from school, respectively. The segments of before school, after school, before and after school, and during the entire day demonstrated significant low to high (r = 0.20-0.86) correlations between the time spent walking to/from school and step counts, ST, LPA, and MVPA. Our results also suggested that children with relatively short commuting time to school need to be more physically active in daily life situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,子どもの徒歩通学と始業前,放課後,1日全体における身体活動量との関連を検討した。本研究の結果から,徒歩通学時間と身体活動量との正の相関関係が明らかとなった。特に徒歩通学時間は,歩数と強い関連が,中高強度身体活動と中程度の関連が示された。これらの結果から,徒歩通学の身体活動量に対する重要性が明らかとなった。また,相対的に徒歩通学時間の短い子どもは,日常生活においてより積極的に身体活動を行う重要性が示唆された。