Difference between cognitive function and cognitive remediation therapy of schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Omiya Hidetoshi  札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30781405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知機能改善療法 / 統合失調症 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知機能 / 精神疾患 / 認知機能リハビリテーション / 前頭葉実行機能プログラム / 自閉スペクトラム症 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、精神疾患を有する者(統合失調症および自閉スペクトラム症)に対するより効果的な心理社会的治療の提供につながることを目的として取り組む研究である。
注意力や記憶力、実行機能に代表される認知機能の改善を目的として行われる認知機能改善療法を実施することにより、彼らの生活機能や就労能力といった社会機能が高まり、様々な精神症状の改善が期待される。
その結果、患者が地域社会で自律的に生活することが可能となり、それに伴い社会的入院が減少することが考えられる。社会的入院の減少は彼らの就労移行を促進することにつながり、患者が社会に貢献する可能性を高める点で本研究には大きな意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 38 subjects, 17 with schizophrenia and 19 with mild cognitive impairment, were subjected to a neuropsychological assessment of cognitive function in both groups, with the aim of clarifying the differences between the two groups. As a result of conducting BACS, WCST, and CPT, significant differences were observed in the BACS token task and the Tower of London. In both cases, the mild cognitive impairment group had better results, and the schizophrenia group showed that the degree of impairment was more severe.
A significant difference was observed in the PEN of the WCST, and a higher number of persistence was obtained in the schizophrenia group compared to the mild cognitive impairment group. No significant difference in CPT was observed. It was suggested that patients with schizophrenia may have more severe frontal lobe dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症と軽度認知障害においては、認知機能障害のプロフィールが大きく異なることが示された。BACSの結果より、統合失調症は軽度認知障害と比較して運動機能および遂行機能の障害が重篤であることが示された。統合失調症についてはより重篤な前頭葉機能の障害が存在している可能性が示唆された。
WCSTについては、統合失調症においてNelson型の保続数が多いことが明らかとなり、統合失調症の前頭葉機能障害の重さが示唆されるとともに、直前の誤反応への固執傾向が存在していることから、自らの反応を変更することの困難さがより強固である可能性がある。今後、両群の認知的特性に合わせた心理社会的介入が望まれる。