Development of Ceramic AM Method by Local Flash Sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Okubo Satoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部物理応用技術部機械技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30757349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAdditive Manufacturing / フラッシュ焼結 / 付加製造 / セラミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
セラミックス付加製造ではバインダーレスの直接焼結法の開発が課題とされており,本研究では選択的局所フラッシュ焼結法を開発することでこの課題解決に取り組む.本開発手法は従来のフラッシュ焼結には無い,針電極を用いた焼結機構である.本研究では,本手法で生じるユニークな3次元電界分布を解析,制御し,造形システムを構築する.そして,得られた造形体の組織,機械的性質と種々の造形条件との関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a binder-less ceramic additive manufacturing, this study focused on the application of flash sintering, which can shorten the sintering time by applying an electric field at high temperature. To apply flash sintering to AM, a local flash sintering system was constructed that can selectively sinter ceramic powder locally using a needle electrode. Although conventional flash sintering has used pressed compacts, it was clear that flash sintering occurs even in the powder layer as long as a load is applied. However, sintering was difficult due to atmosphere discharge at powder layer thickness of 1 mm or less. The application of the local flash sintering method to AM still has issues to be considered for atmospheric discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では針状電極/リング状電極および針状電極/板状電極の組み合わせでフラッシュ焼結実験が行われ,針状電極/板状電極の組み合わせでのみフラッシュ焼結が確認された.これはフラッシュ焼結の焼結機構が,通電によるジュール発熱の物理的効果によるものであることを支持している.また,粉末層厚さ1mm以下での大気放電は,大気の絶縁抵抗が粉末の電気抵抗よりも小さくなることが原因であり,粉末材料の微細化などによって通電パスを増加させることで解決すると考えられる.したがって,今後の改善によって局所フラッシュ焼結によるバインダーレスセラミックスAMの実現が期待される.