Project/Area Number |
19K15179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Mei 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (80822139)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 都市農業 / 都市農地 / 農的空間 / 計画指標 / 空間形態 / 住生活 / 市街地構造 / 計画的介入モデル / 評価軸 / 農住混在 / 都市基盤 / 転用実態 / 地域関与 / 存続 / 都市農業関連制度 / 市街地整備 / 地域協働 / 都市ストック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、都市農業の重要性が広く認識され、その保全が活発化している。人口減少・少子高齢化時代における日本では、単なる農地の面積維持に留まらず、生産的営みとそれを支えるコモンズとしての都市農業をどのように都市の中に計画し運営していくのか、その手法が必要である。 そこで本研究は、都市の空間・社会的要素が都市農地や都市農業に与える影響を解明し、コンパクトな都市へと再編成するための今後の都市農業の計画・運営手法を考究することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considers “agricultural space” as a capital for the entire society to improve the quality of living in a residence through versatile usages of agricultural land by inhabitants. Further, this study elucidates planning indicators for the agricultural space for the vision for the built environment, where the agricultural land coexists with residential lands and houses, and methods of the planned intervention using such indicators. We first identified “size of agricultural land parcel,” “width of the adjacent roads,” “number of sides facing the adjacent roads,” “degree of enclosure,” “walking rate,” “degree of mixed usage,” and “degree of mixed enclosure” as the planning indicators for the agricultural space. In addition, we divided the planning process for the agricultural space into six phases and showed the planning indicators applicable to each phase and planned intervention models for three agricultural spaces using seven planning indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発する農的空間の計画手法は、都市の重要な課題となってくる空き家や倉庫、高架下などの都市ストックの再生・利活用にも応用が可能であり、既存の農地だけでなく様々な住宅系市街地の整備に大きな影響を与えることができ、今後の都市空間に与える意義は大きい。また、本研究は都市住民による農地の多面的な利用を支える仕組みの構築を通して都市における日常生活の質の向上を目指すものである。農的空間は社会的結束力の低下、若者たちの幻滅、精神状態の悪化などの重大なグローバルリスクへの対応策ともなり、本研究は精神的な充足感や幸福感を得られる都市居住の実現に大きく貢献することができる。