Project/Area Number |
19K15473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 静的炉心冷却系 / 自然循環 / 凝縮熱伝達 / 非常用復水器 / 非凝縮性ガス / 水素 / 自然循環流 / 高圧蒸気 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
作動のために電源を必要としない静的炉心冷却系は、冷却手段の多様化のために重要な役割を果たすことが期待されるが、事故時の使用を想定する場合には、炉心で発生する水素ガスの影響による冷却能力の低下や自然循環流の生成が困難となることが懸念される。本研究では、高圧蒸気を使用し、冷却系の自然循環模ループ全体を模擬した体系での実験と二相流解析コードを使用した実験解析を実施し、自然循環流量に及ぼす水素ガスの影響を評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Passive core cooling system, Isolation condenser (IC), was simulated with an experimental loop and effect of inflow of non-condensable gas on the loop was evaluated. The experimental data regarding cooling performance of IC with non-condensable gas injection was obtained, which includes behavior from transient phase to steady state condition. Besides, experiments were performed to evaluate the diameter dependence of the downcomer where non-condensable gas mainly accumulated. As a result, it was confirmed that the impact of the downcomer diameter was small and the experimental data depended on the length of a section in which non-condensable gas accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ICのような自然循環を利用した静的冷却系は、次世代炉やSMRといった小型炉の設計にも採用されており、今後の原子力発電の安全利用においても非常に重要である。通常、ICは炉心損傷の防止のために早い段階での使用が想定されるが、事故が進展した場合の作動限界やその後の冷却性能への影響についても理解しておくことが望ましい。本研究成果は、事故の条件を想定した非凝縮性ガスの流入による影響を理解するための基礎的な知見を提供するためのものである。