Development of a novel carbon dioxide therapy to improve the hypoxic environment in severe ischemic limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Gentsu Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (70836379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症下肢虚血 / 経皮的炭酸ガス吸収療法 / 血管内治療 / 炭酸ガス吸収療法 / Interventional radiology / 炭酸ガス療法 / 重症虚血肢
Outline of Research at the Start
重症虚血肢に対するカテーテル治療は技術的に難渋する症例も多く、虚血肢に十分な血流が得られなければ下肢大切断の危険に晒される。炭酸ガスは組織中酸素分圧を増加させることが知られており、申請者らのグループでは、経皮的炭酸ガス吸収療法や飽和炭酸水の動注療法の研究を行い、炭酸ガスが組織の低酸素環境を改善させるとともに、創傷治癒の促進や抗腫瘍効果を発揮することを示してきた。本研究の目的は、ウサギ虚血肢モデルを用いて、炭酸ガス療法(経皮吸収療法・動注療法)が虚血組織の低酸素環境を改善させ、重症虚血肢の有効な治療法となることを証明し、臨床応用につなげることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rabbit ischemic limb model was created using an endovascular treatment technique in which a metal coil was placed in the left superficial femoral artery. Percutaneous carbon dioxide absorption therapy (n=5) and control group (n=5) were compared. Percutaneous carbon dioxide absorption therapy was performed every other day for a total of seven sessions. The control group received the same treatment with room air instead. Two weeks after the limb ischemia-induced surgery, blood flow was assessed using a laser Doppler flow meter, and the rabbits were euthanized. Muscles from both lower extremities were harvested for histopathological examination (hematoxylin-eosin staining and immunostaining).
Results Ischemic limb models were successfully created in 9 of 10 cases. No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in the assessment of blood flow or histological examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、経皮的炭酸ガス吸収療法による虚血肢の低酸素環境の改善を達成することはできなかった。しかし、血管内治療手技を用いた虚血肢モデルの作成は実行可能な手技であり、今後の研究に活用できる。