Novel biomarkers to predict hepatic fibro-carcinogenesis in Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10730202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / Smad3 / TGF-beta / hepatocellular carcinoma / phospho-isoform / phospho-isoforms / Smad / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで我々は、線維化と癌化に深く関わるTransforming Growth Factor beta (TGF-beta)シグナル伝達に注目して研究を行い、肝炎ウイルスの持続感染によりpSmad3Cを介する癌抑制シグナルからpSmad2L/CとpSmad3Lを介する癌化線維化シグナルへ変遷することで肝硬変、肝細胞癌に進行することを報告した。近年、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)を背景とする肝細胞癌の増加が指摘されている。本研究では、NASH患者のリン酸化Smadを介する細胞内シグナルを解析して、肝硬変、肝細胞癌に進行する症例を予測するバイオマーカーとしての可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), carcinogenesis is observed in non-cirrhotic livers, while there are cirrhotic livers without carcinogenesis. Therefore, a novel biomarker for hepato-carcinogenesis independent of fibrosis is needed. We investigated the relationship between phospho-Smad isoforms status in hepatocytes and carcinogenesis or fibrosis by immunohistochemistry using pSmad3C and pSmad3L antibodies in 30 patients with NASH who had been followed up for a long time. In both cases, enhancement of pSmad3L signaling and attenuation of pSmad3C signaling were important in carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASHでは非硬変肝からの発癌をしばしば認めるが、非硬変肝からの発癌予測が困難であることが問題となっている。リン酸化Smadシグナルは炎症を介する経路の他、インスリン抵抗性、酸化ストレス、脂質毒性などによる遺伝的変化によっても変化する。そのため、慢性炎症から線維化進行に伴って起こる発癌だけでなく、炎症や線維化進行を伴わない発癌においてもリン酸化Smadシグナルは鋭敏に反応する。リン酸化Smadシグナルを評価することで、これまで予測困難であった非硬変肝からの発癌予測が可能となることが期待される。