Relevance of complement in Inflammatory bowel disease and potential treatment with novel complement regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takasumi Mika  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10836331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレクチン経路 / 補体 / sMAP-Ig / 第二経路 / sMAP / 腸炎モデルマウス / 抗補体薬 / MASP-2 / FH / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患は原因不明の難治性疾患である。補体経路はC3の活性化により病原体を排除する自然免疫機構であるが、過剰な活性化が疾患と関連する。補体活性化経路には古典経路、レクチン経路、第二経路の3経路が存在し、炎症性腸疾患では特にレクチン経路と第二経路の関連が示唆されている。本研究では、レクチン経路の活性化に必須のMASP-2に着目し、炎症性腸疾患の病態との関連についてMASP-2欠損マウスを用いて解明する。さらに、レクチン経路/第二経路を阻害する新規抗補体薬の炎症性腸疾患モデルマウスでの有効性を検証する。また、ヒト炎症性腸疾患に関しても、レクチン経路と第二経路の活性化と病態との関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In inflammatory bowel disease, lectin pathway(LP) and alternative pathway (AP) as part of the complement activation cascade were contributed to disease activity. In the past study, we generated novel complement inhibitors sMAP-FH(LP and AP regulators) and sMAP-Ig (LP regulators). Then, we evaluated the efficacy of sMAP-FH and sMAP-Ig in inflammatory bowel disease. The disease models of inflammatory bowel disease were created in wild-type mice and treated with sMAP-Ig and sMAP-FH as therapeutic agents, respectively. Although sMAP-FH did not improve the pathological condition, mice treated with sMAP-Ig showed improvement in DAI (Disease activity index) and histopathological score. Our results indicate that LP is a target for treatment of inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患である潰瘍性大腸炎、クローン病は近年、患者数が激増しており、病態の解明、および新たな治療法の開発が必要とされている。今回、動物実験で補体レクチン経路の阻害が病態の改善に寄与することが明らかとなった。今回使用した抗補体薬はレクチン経路を特異的に阻害するものであり、抗補体薬としてもこれまでになかった作用機序である。本研究は、炎症性腸疾患の新たな病態解明、治療法の創出につながる可能性があり、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究であると考えている。