Examination of biological meaning of change in oxygen status and oxygen gradation in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Yosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10780736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低酸素 / 低酸素応答因子 / 尿細管細胞 / 慢性腎臓病 / 酸素勾配 / りん光 / 酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病の進行には酸素の減少が深く関与しているため、腎臓における酸素の測定は今後の慢性腎臓病の進行抑制の方策検討のため重要である。申請者はこれまでに腎臓における酸素測定法を開発しており、腎臓においては、近い領域でも酸素濃度が異なる、酸素勾配が存在することを示した。これを発展させ、
1.腎臓病において酸素勾配が変化することを実証する
2.酸素勾配がどのように腎臓病の進行に関与するかを示す
3.ヒト腎臓においても酸素勾配の影響があることを示すための基盤として、ヒト尿からの尿細管細胞同定の方法を確立する
という3点を目標として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the importance of oxygen gradient in cultured renal tubular cells were examined. The applicant established culture method of tubular cells which contained oxygen gradient, and examined distribution of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF). It is widely known that in homogenous oxygen tension, HIF accumulates inversely correlated to oxygen tension. However, the applicant found that HIF decreased in extreme hypoxia near anoxia, and also found that low pH attenuated HIF accumulation in extreme hypoxia. Combined together, it was proposed that both oxygen status and acid-base balance are closely involved in the accumulation of HIF. These results were published as a paper(Physiol Rep. 2021 ;9:e14689).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は未だ根治が得られていない疾患である。慢性腎臓病の進行には腎臓における低酸素が密接に関与することが既に知られているが、生体内において、実際にどの部位が低酸素を生じており、そして生体内で低酸素がどのような影響をもたらすのかは未だ明らかになっていない。申請者は、生体内酸素イメージング法を用いて生体の腎臓において酸素勾配が存在することを明らかにしており、これまでの培養細胞を用いた結果が正しく生体内の事象を模しているかに疑問を持った。本研究は、より生体を模した細胞の培養法を用いた検討で、従来の培養細胞とは異なる結果が得られており、今後の培養細胞を用いた検討のあり方に一石を投じるものである。