Project/Area Number |
19K18279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogasawara Osamu 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10791147)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 島皮質 / δオピオイド / 慢性疼痛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性疼痛は、体性感覚野だけでなく、痛みの情動面を司ると言われている島皮質等が症状の発現に関わっていると推察されているが、その機能は不明である。また、情動回路にδオピオイド受容体が多く存在することは古くから知られているが、δオピオイドアゴニストの痛みに関する役割はほとんど分かっていない。 そこで、δオピオイドアゴニスト投与で痛みの情動回路の神経活動を抑制し、それにより痛み閾値が改善するかを確認する。本研究により、δオピオイド受容体の慢性疼痛における機能が明らかになれば、より副作用の少ない治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of opioid δ-receptors, the point of action of narcotic analgesics, in neuropathic pain to propose a novel treatment for neuropathic pain. Intracerebroventricular administration of opioid delta-receptor agonists improved the hyperresponsiveness to mechanical stimuli (mechanical hyperalgesia) seen in neuropathic pain models. This opioid delta-receptor agonist reduced neuropathic pain via opioid delta-receptors in the insular cortex. The results also revealed that changes in insular cortical activity affected pain thresholds, and that increased insular cortical function lowers pain thresholds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経障害性疼痛は治療法が限られており、その有効性も低い。抗てんかん薬や抗うつ薬などが治療に用いられているが、十分な治療効果を発揮しているとは言い難い。痛みの知覚には、物理的刺激に加え心理的要因も影響を与える。不安や不快な心理状態では、物理的刺激を痛みとして認識することが多い。ところが、心的状態と痛みの感受性の関係についての研究はほとんどない。 本研究で、負の情動が高まっている時に活動が上昇する脳領域の島皮質が、痛みの感受性を調節していることを証明したことから、疼痛の理解を深めたと言える。また、この発見をもとに、オピオイドδ受容体をターゲットとした疼痛治療薬の開発も期待される。