Project/Area Number |
19K18669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | LRRC8A / myometrium / pregnancy / VRAC / chloride current / 細胞容積調節陰イオンチャネル / 子宮平滑筋 / 妊娠 / 陣痛 / 子宮 / 平滑筋細胞 / マウス / 塩素チャネル / LRRC8 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
早産は児の生命予後だけでなく、脳性麻痺等の重症合併症と関連する。分娩に際する子宮収縮の機序が解明されれば、早産における不適な子宮収縮の機序の解明につながり、早産の発症予測および予防方法の確立が期待できる。子宮は妊娠期間、収縮が抑制された状態を長期間維持するが、陣痛発来によって律動性に収縮を繰り返すようになる。また、妊娠子宮は細胞単位で増大することがわかっている。本研究では、細胞の膨張・縮小を担う細胞容積調節塩素チャネルの子宮平滑筋における働きと、同チャネルを構成するLRRC8Aの細胞内局在を調査し、妊娠子宮と非妊娠子宮において比較することで、妊娠子宮における収縮の機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leucine-rich repeat containing 8A (LRRC8A), an essential membrane protein that constitutes part of the Volume-regulated anion channel (VRAC), was determined to be diffused throughout myometrial smooth muscle cells including in the cell membrane. No significant changes between non-pregnancy and pregnancy groups were observed in either the expression density and localization of LRRC8A protein or the current density of Swelling-induced chloride currents mediated by VRAC. This study suggests that the VRAC may play a role in maintaining pregnancy by protecting myometrial smooth muscle cells against pregnancy-induced changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠中の子宮平滑筋細胞および子宮平滑筋組織における細胞容積調節陰イオンチャネルの細胞内分布、密度、および機能の維持に関連する最初の研究である。妊娠マウスの子宮における細胞容積調節陰イオンチャネルの機能を解明することにより、周産期医療の最大の課題である早産や妊娠を維持する機能について、その要因や機序を解明することを目的とした妊娠動物実験の基礎となる。つまり、今後の周産期医療の発展を目的とした研究の重要な基礎となる。