Possibility of Standard Implementation of Recovery Support Psychoeducation Program in Psychiatric Day Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Keiko  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10739577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科デイケア / パーソナルリカバリー / IMR / リカバリー支援プログラム / リカバリー / 実施
Outline of Research at the Start
精神障害者のリカバリーを支援する心理教育プログラムの一つであるIMR(Illness Management and Recovery)参加による地域生活継続への効果を、生活満足度やリカバリー志向得点により分析する。同時に長期的な観点や多様なリカバリープロセスを質的研究から明らかにする。リカバリー促進に効果的な参加者と実施者の援助関係を検討するとともに、デイケアでIMRを標準的に実施する可能性を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple interviews were conducted with participants and providers of the Illness Management and Recovery (IMR) program at psychiatric day care, and it was found that IMR promoted long-term personal recovery of participants and improved providers’ recovery orientation. Although it was difficult to introduce a new face-to-face program at psychiatric daycare due to infectious disease control, we were able to start it in one place. In addition, as part of the online training, participants and providers of multiple psychiatric daycare programs had opportunities to interact and share information on how to implement IMR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
参加者と実施者双方の視点からリカバリー支援心理教育プログラム(IMR)を精神科デイケアで実施する意義が整理された。プログラムの内容から学ぶ目標設定とセルフマネジメントスキルの獲得に加え、プログラムの構造による参加者同士のピアサポートがリカバリー促進に効果的であることが、参加者と実施者双方からの質的データを分析することにより確認された。精神科デイケアでプログラムを新たに導入する難しさがあった一方、継続して実施するデイケアでは就労プログラムや外来診療、訪問看護と連携しリハビリプログラムとして良い循環ができていることが見受けられた。