Project/Area Number |
19K20964
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05772 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キャリア教育 / ディーセント・ワーク / 女性のキャリア形成 / キャリア形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の日本では、多くの女性が出産を機にキャリアを中断しています。キャリア教育は、学校と社会との「接続」を意識する重要な教育ですが、「継続」についても対応する必要があると考えられます。 「中断」の背景には、勤務地、労働時間、職務内容を甘受する日本独自の仕事のあり方が指摘されています。そして、このような仕事のあり方を見直す視点として、本研究では、国際労働機関(ILO)が提唱している、ディーセント・ワーク(「働きがいのある人間らしい仕事」)という概念に着目しました。本研究は、女性のキャリアの「継続」における、ディーセント・ワーク概念の意義と可能性を探りつつ、キャリア教育の改善に向けて考えるものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the meaning and the possibility of the conception “Decent Work”, which is now proposed by the ILO as “worthwhile work full of human dignity“, find out some hints and improve career education from the point of view of women's career formation. I could make clear through the hearing at the head office of the ILO in Geneva that the world of work is being transformed into “human-centered” one. In addition to that, I could find some differences between Japan and Germany through the research on the female employees and their partners who did not give up their career in spite of birth of their children, which showed us clearly the much higher ratio of the employees in Germany who take paid holidays to take care of their children , in other words, “human-centered” to be compared with the situation in Japan. The above mentioned points are the main fruit of this study to try to improve the career education in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、約5割の女性が出産を機にキャリアを中断しています。背景には男性を中心とした長時間・過密労働、育休取得率の低さ等が指摘されています。この問題は、日本独自の課題と言われています。ドイツなどの国々では、男性も女性も仕事だけでなく家庭を大切にする権利と責任があると認識され、その権利が行使でき、また責任を果たすことのできる社会が実現されています。スイスにある国際労働機関は、働き方をめぐり「人間中心」をキーワードとして示しています。 この研究では、調査で得られた様々な知見をキャリア教育に活かし、子どもの意識を変えることを通して、上記の日本独自の課題を乗り越えようとするものです。