Development of oncolytic virus therapy with a third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1 for human sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21290
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06185 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Satoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (40625737)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肉腫 / がん治療用ウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / PDX / ウイルス療法
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス療法はがんに対する新規治療であり、がん細胞のみを選択的に傷害するように遺伝子改変した「がん治療用ウイルス」を用いる。がん治療用ヘルペスウイルスのG47Δは、本邦発のウイルス療法薬として医師主導治験中である。
本研究は、希少難治がんである肉腫に対する、T-01 (G47Δの実験用ウイルス)の効果を検討することを目的とした。肉腫は希少疾患ゆえに研究材料を得難いことがネックであったが、本研究では国立がん研究センターで樹立された肉腫PDX (patient-derived xenograft)を用いることでこの点をクリアした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic virus therapy is a promising new option for cancer treatment. G47Δ, a third-generation oncolytic HSV-1, has been demonstrated to have high safety and antitumor efficacy in clinical trials against various cancers. Sarcomas are rare intractable mesenchymal tumors, given their chemotherapy- and radiotherapy-resistance. Since oncolytic virus therapy is efficacious for any solid tumors, it can be a promising treatment strategy for sarcomas. However, few studies have evaluated oncolytic virus therapy in sarcomas, partly because the availability of sarcoma specimens is limited due to their rarity. To clear this hurdle, we used the patient-derived xenografts (PDXs) of sarcomas which were established at National Cancer Center Research Institute. T-01, an experimental strain of G47Δ, was tested on multiple sarcoma PDXs, and was shown to have high anti-tumor efficacy both in vitro and in vivo. Oncolytic virus therapy might become a useful treatment means for sarcomas in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉腫は一般に抗がん剤や放射線に対する感受性が低く難治であることから、新規治療開発が急務である。ウイルス療法は固形がんであればがん種を選ばないため肉腫に対しても有効性が期待できるが、肉腫はその希少性から検体が得難く非臨床研究が困難であった。本研究は、国立がん研究センターで患者由来の組織から樹立している肉腫PDXを用いることで、この問題をクリアした。本研究で用いたT-01は現在臨床化目前のがん治療用ヘルペスウイルスG47Δの実験用strainであり、本研究結果を踏まえて今後臨床試験でヒトに対するウイルス療法の有効性が示されれば、肉腫の治療体系にブレイクスルーがもたらされることが期待される。