Discrimination of social reward inequalities in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onaka Tatsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords愛着様行動 / 羨望 / 社会的報酬 / 超音波発声 / オキシトシン受容体 / 条件付け場所嗜好性試験 / 接触刺激 / 発声
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは、他個体が自分よりもいい思いをしているときに羨望を感じ不快に思う。この社会的感情は、不平等嫌悪に関わる感情の一つと考えられる。また、自分と特別な絆関係にあるヒトが別のヒトに愛情を注ぐのを見ると嫉妬を感じる。不平等を嫌い公平性を好む羨望感情、さらに特定の相手との排他的な関係性を求める嫉妬感情は、社会的規範・道徳性の起源に繋がる感情と考えられる。こういった感情がどの程度生得的で生物学的基盤をもつのか明らかでない。本研究は、ペット化したラットを用いた動物実験モデルを構築しその神経回路の解明に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After receiving stroking stimuli repetitively from an early age, rats exhibit pet-like behaviors, such as distinguishing and following the human who have petted them. Using this animal model, we examined whether rats can discriminate inequality in social rewards. In this model, interaction with a familiar experimenter was used as a social reward. In the present study, rats received repeated stroking stimuli after weaning. In a social inequality condition, only other individuals received stroking stimuli in front of them. Rats emitted a special type of ultrasonic vocalizations in this situation while rats emitted 50 kHz calls, indicative of the appetitive state, with an affiliative human in front of them. All these data suggest that rats could discriminate social inequality conditions. Experiments with an oxytocin receptor antagonist suggested that the oxytocin receptor is not essential for expression of affiliative behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不平等を嫌う感情や特定の相手との排他的関係を求める嫉妬感情は社会的規範・道徳性の起源に繋がる感情と考えられ、社会を構築するのに基盤的な社会的情動である。しかし、羨望・嫉妬の感情がどの程度生得的で生物学的基盤をもつものなのか、あるいは、社会的文化的に形成されるものかは分かっていなかった。本研究により集団生活を行う齧歯動物において社会的報酬の不平等を識別することが明らかとなり、その生物学的基盤を探求する道が開けた。