Cervicovaginal fluid proteomic analysis of pregnant women after the excisional surgery for cervical lesions to elucidate the cervical mechanism for the maintenance of pregnancy
Project/Area Number |
19K22686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2021) Kyoto University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kondoh Eiji 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10544950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
最上 晴太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40378766)
伊藤 慎二 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50362512)
千草 義継 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80779158)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 妊娠 / ムチン / 腟分泌物 / 円錐切除 / プロテオミクス / Mucin / 早産 / 子宮頸部円錐切除 / 回収 / 子宮頸部 / 円錐切除後妊娠 / プロテオーム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
早産は全分娩の10%に発症し、新生児死亡や脳性麻痺の原因の大部分を占めている。早産の予知・予防法の開発は喫緊の課題である。我々は子宮頸部が頸部熟化や上行性感染を抑制する蛋白を分泌し早産を防止しているという仮説を立て、子宮頸部の状況をダイレクトに反映する腟分泌物に着目し、子宮頸部の妊娠維持機構解明を目的とした。具体的には、子宮頸部を部分的に切除した後に妊娠し、早産となった患者の腟分泌中で特異的に低下している蛋白質を、プロテオーム解析を用い抽出する。本研究の成果は、健全な児の育成はもちろん、年間10万人を超える早産関連妊婦と早産児にかかる医療費を大幅に削減する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 114 cervicovaginal fluid at the second trimester were collected from pregnant women after the excisional surgery for cervical lesions. Among these 114 sample, all 13 women who had a spontaneous preterm birth were selected for cases, and 13 controls were selected from the other women who delivered at term. Proteome compositions of cervicovaginal fluid from these two groups were quantified and compared. A total of 480 proteins were commonly quantified in two groups. The expression of mucin5B was decreased in cervicovaginal fluid from case group. Furthermore, there was significant correlation between the expression of mucin5B of cervicovaginal fluid at the second trimester and gestational age at delivery. This study showed that decreased Mucin5B secretion at the cervix may be associated with preterm birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早産は全分娩の10%に発症し、新生児死亡や脳性麻痺の原因の大部分を占める。しかし妊娠維持機構については未だ未解明な点が多く、早産の予知・予防法の開発は喫緊の課題である。 本研究では、子宮頸部でのMucin5B分泌低下が早産と関連する可能性を示した。本研究で抽出したMucin5Bは早産予測マーカーや早産予防目的の補充療法の開発に直結する。