Research on improving health literacy in cervical cancer prevention using information and communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kyoko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40365987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長島 健悟  統計数理研究所, 医療健康データ科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (20510712)
長阪 一憲  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30624233)
平池 春子  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30771258)
石川 ひろの  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
竹内 武昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60453700)
鈴木 明日香 (根本明日香 / 根本 明日香)  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20722482)
寺田 幸弘  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
南園 佐知子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60567840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHPVワクチン / 子宮頸がん / ランダム化比較試験 / ワクチン接種 / 大学生 / 子宮頚がん予防 / キャッチアップ / 行動変容 / ワクチン接種の意向 / 知識 / ヘルスビリーフモデル / 男性 / 介入試験 / 子宮頚がん / ヒトパピローマウイルス / ワクチン / ソーシャルネットワークサービス / ヘルスリテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、我が国では子宮頸がんワクチンの積極的勧奨が国から止められており、自治体や教育委員会によるワクチン接種の啓発活動が消極的となっている。本研究は、若者のコミュニケーションツールである情報通信サービス(Facebookか Tweeter, Lineの SNS非公開グループか 一方通行Webなど)を利用することで情報共有のコミュニティが形成され、参加者相互のインターアクションによりヘルスリテラシーが向上、ワクチン接種の行動変容につながることを科学的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2020 to 2021, 357 students at four universities in Akita Prefecture who had never been vaccinated were recruited to participate in a randomized controlled trial of the willingness to be vaccinated against HPV and the knowledge of HPV vaccine and cervical cancer provided on line by a group and a group without.
The results showed that only 6% of the students, male and female combined, answered that they wanted to be vaccinated immediately, and the difficulty of changing the behavior of vaccination, even with the coronary disaster, was truly evident in the results.The RCT verified that knowledge intervention increased the willingness to vaccinate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,2013年から2021年にかけて,ヒトパピローマウイルスワクチン(HPVワクチン)の積極的勧奨が差し控えられていたが,2022年4月に積極的勧奨が再開された.積極的勧奨差し控えの期間にHPVワクチン接種を逃した者を対象に,2025年までの3年間という期限を設けキャッチアップ接種が行われているが2024年が最終年度である.本研究からワクチン接種を逃した若手世代におけるHPVワクチン接種の意思は限りなく低く、HPVワクチン接種率向上に向けてSNSを活用した啓発活動は一定の効果を得られると考えらえ、積極的に活用する根拠があると思われた。