Mental Health Care for Migrants in Italy: Ethnographic Studies on Encounter with "Others"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Osaka City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yayoshi Keiko  大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブ機構, 招へい研究員 (30846027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords他者性 / 移民 / 移住・移動 / 包摂 / イタリアの精神保健 / 医療人類学 / 他者論 / 難民 / 他者理解
Outline of Research at the Start
欧州の玄関口たるイタリアには、近年、不特定多数の国々から、複数の国をまたいで移住を繰り返す移民が流入し、彼らは掴みどころのない「他者」となっている。本研究では、イタリアの精神保健従事者たちが、「他者」としての移民患者にどのように向き合い、彼らをどのように治療しようとしているのかを、文献研究と現地調査をとおして明らかにする。移民患者の定住を前提としてきた精神保健とは異なる精神保健のありかたを、治療者たちがどのように探究しているのかを民族誌として描き出すことで、「他者」との出会いの一つのありかたを詳らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study inquired into how clinicians encounter migrants as "others" through fieldwork and literature review, by focusing on the clinicians intending to provide adequate mental health services to migrants in Italy. Three migrants' otherness, namely something latent, something difficult to interpret and something ambivalent for migrants are supposed to be paid particular attention in diagnosis and treatment, therefore reflections of the clinicians on how to take into consideration these migrants' otherness are examined. The findings showed that, to interpret properly and conserve the migrants' otherness, clinicians in Italy introduce a third person such as cultural mediator into the consulting room and try to make use of multiple theories including healing systems of migrant's homeland in a complementary manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移民の他者性に配慮したサービス提供が試みられる精神保健は、多様性を推進する社会の縮図へと転じている。イタリアの治療者たちが、移民の他者性の的確な解釈を試みながら、どのようにしてその維持も図ろうとしているのかを明らかにした本研究は、移民の同化なき包摂のひとつのあり方を提示するものである。また本研究は、他者理解をめぐる人類学的な議論にたいする治療者らの省察に着目し、実践家による人類学的知見の応用可能性を検討したことで、人類学的知見の深化に資するものともなっている。