| Project/Area Number |
19K23180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
LIU LING 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (80844521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 政治情報接触 / 選択的接触 / 実験 / 国際比較 / 政治情報選択 / 調査実験 / 政治コミュニケーション / 日米比較 / メディア情報選択 / 実験調査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、視線測定及び調査実験の技法を用いて、政治情報への接触過程に、メディアを相対的に高い信頼を寄せる傾向がある日本人とメディアへの不信感が強いアメリカ人に違いが見られるかどうかを明らかにする。メディアの信頼度が低いアメリカと対照的な日本を事例にしつつ、多様でかつ体系的なデータ分析を行うことで、本研究は政治コミュニケーション研究全般に新しい一般的な知見を貢献することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to clarify the differences between Japanese, who have high trust in media, and Americans, who have relatively low media trust, in the process of political information exposure using experimental methods. Major experiments were conducted in 2019. The collected data were analyzed from multiple perspectives, and the results were presented at domestic and international conferences from 2020 to 2023, widely disseminating the research findings. Based on the feedback from these conferences, academic papers were compiled and submitted to international journals, currently undergoing the peer review process. Additionally, some of the research results were incorporated into my doctoral dissertation. Based on these empirical results, theoretical reconstructions were attempted and summarized in a paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの政治情報への接触過程に関する研究は、主にアメリカを対象としていたが、本研究は、メディアの信頼度が低いアメリカとは対照的な日本を事例に、多角的かつ体系的なデータ分析を行った。その結果、本研究は、政治コミュニケーション研究に新たな一般的知見を提供している。また、メディアへの信頼が政治情報への接触過程に与える影響を解明することにより、メディアへの信頼が低下した場合の政治的・社会的影響を明らかにし、メディアの信頼回復やポスト真実時代への対応に対する提言を行うという実践的な貢献もしている。