Research on understanding the actual situation of voluntary rules and deriving the requirements for constructing and operating a coordination system in townscape preservation areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA CHIYO  國學院大學, 観光まちづくり学部, 准教授 (30847984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自主規範 / 町並み保全 / 空間的・社会的調整システム / 地域らしさ / 新たな主体・生業の受け入れ / 経済的恩恵の地域還元 / 空き家問題 / 自主財源 / 持続可能な観光 / 観光まちづくりと住民 / 景観保存と地域経済の両立を目指す仕組みの埋め込み / 自主規範を軸とした空間的・社会的調整システム / 地域課題とリスクへ備えた調整システムの再構築 / まちづくり憲章 / 申し合わせ事項 / 景観形成住民協定 / 自主規範の重層化 / 宿場町の自主規範の共通性 / 空き家問題や災害への対応と備え / まちづくりのビジョン / 法人の設立 / 人口減少時代の集落景観マネジメント / 空き家増加リスク / Uターン・Iターンの受け入れ / 新たな生業の受け入れ / 規範運用の丁寧な見直し / 地域の理念と規範の統合、共有、調整の仕組み / 自主財源確保・駐車場有料化 / 町並み保存からまちづくりへ / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 住民組織 / 合意形成 / エリアマネジメント / 生活と観光
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の町並み保全地域は、その魅力の根幹にある特性(私有財産の連たんから成る生活の場 ・歴史的な空間構成 ・伝統的共同体の存在)ゆえ、近代的な法規制とそれを前提としたプロセスだけでは魅力維持も関係者の合意形成も難しく、一定の地域単位での景観に留まらない包括的かつ丁寧な調整の仕組みが求められている。
本研究は、法的拘束力のない地域独自の自主的な規範に着目して、わが国の町並み保全地域における制定・運用実態と課題の全体像を把握し、一定の運用確立地域の自主規範を軸とした調整システム構築過程と調整内容の解明、比較分析を行い、地域の空間的・社会的条件を踏まえた持続的な調整システム構築・運用指針を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The voluntary rules established and operated in the townscape preservation areas in Japan are the result of elaboration according to the circumstances of each area, while being influenced by the advanced areas. In the advanced areas, which have been in operation for about half a century, the basic principles have remained unchanged despite minor operational changes, and the voluntary rules have served as a basis for addressing issues and promoting a renewed awareness of the preservation targets. Many areas established their own rules after being selected for Denken, and this was triggered by issues related to real estate transactions and usage, as well as by turning points in community development. Spatial and social coordination systems based on voluntary rules require a system that aims for a sustainable relationship between preservation and the local economy, a system that appropriately accepts new actors and elements, and a system to prepare for risks facing the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
町並み保全地域における1960年代から今日までの自主規範の伝播と各地での制定・運用に関わる試行錯誤を複数の論文に取り纏め、自主規範を軸とした調整システム構築・運用に求められる要件を導き出し、持続可能な観光という観点から捉え直して論文と書籍に取り纏めた。上記を通して、いずれの地域でも現代的課題に対応しながら保全を進めていく調整システムの転換点にあることが明らかになった。研究期間の終盤に新たに自主規範の制定を試みる地域や移住者等への説明ツール等の開発に取り組む地域が出てきたように、まさに現在進行中の取組みであるため、本研究の更なる推進と発信によって本成果は今後一層、学術的・社会的意義をもつだろう。