Mucus proteome profiling of Cherry salmon (Oncorhynchus masou) infected with pathogen and development of early diagnosis method for fish disease with detecting protein in surface mucus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Shotaro  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 さけます・内水面水産試験場, 研究職員 (80845727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚病 / サクラマス / 体表粘液 / 体表 / 粘液 / プロテオーム / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道内のサクラマス増養殖では、感染症による死亡被害が近年急増しており、蔓延防止の観点から早期診断法の開発が急務である。従来の魚病診断は、病原体自体を検出することに依存してきた。しかし、その検出感度の低さや病原体の増殖が遅い等の問題から、感染初期に病原体の検出は困難な場合が多かった。従って、病原体検出に依存せず、宿主の健康状態をモニタリングすることで、発症を予測する技術を開発する必要がある。本研究では、病原体が宿主に最初に接触する体表粘液に着目して、病原体感染時の体表粘液に含まれるタンパク質を網羅的に調べる。その中で最も変化するタンパク質を定量する手法を確立し、感染症の早期診断技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a technology for early diagnosis of infectious diseases occurring in salmon farming. We focused on the body surface mucus, which is the first site of contact between pathogens and the host, and comprehensively investigated the dynamics of protein expression during pathogen infection by proteome analysis. We found that there were significant differences in the expression of seven proteins during viral infection and another seven proteins during bacterial infection. In addition, we developed an antigen detection ELISA method to detect three of these proteins as biomarkers for early diagnosis of infectious diseases. By improving the accuracy of the developed technique in the future, we have shown the possibility of predicting the onset of infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの魚病診断では、感染初期の体内に存在する少量の病原体を検出し診断することは困難であった。本研究で開発した体表粘液中に存在するタンパク質を検出する診断技術をサクラマス増養殖へ応用することにより、活魚の健康状態をモニタリングすることが可能となり、このことが感染症の早期発見ひいては蔓延防止に貢献する可能性がある。