The association of maximum muscular strength of lower limb with sprint performance and the development of the equipment to assess maximum muscular strength for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kuki Seita  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00843559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疾走能力 / 下肢筋力 / 発育発達 / 子ども / 最大筋力
Outline of Research at the Start
疾走能力は様々な運動の基礎となるため、我が国でも疾走能力向上に取り組んでいるが、未だ十分な成果が得られていない。疾走能力の向上には下肢の最大筋力を高めることが有効であるが、下肢の最大筋力における経年的発達と疾走能力との関係は十分に検討されていない。そこで本研究では、下肢の最大筋力における経年的な発達を横断的に示し、子どもの最大筋力を測定できる安価な測定装置を開発することを目的とする。
下肢の最大筋力の経年的発達と疾走能力との関係が解明され、安価で簡易的に最大筋力を測定できる装置が開発されれば、子どもの疾走能力向上の指導法の確立と継続的な最大筋力の評価に寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the development of maximum muscular strength of lower limb in elementally school children and to examine the association with sprint performance. The participants, who were the 2nd and 6th grade male children, performed the tests consisting of isometric maximum muscular strength and 30m sprinting. Although the sprint performance was not correlated with maximum muscular strength of lower limb in 2nd grade children, it was fount the significant association between them in 6th grade children. The relationship between maximum muscular strength of lower limb and sprint performance is depending on age, suggesting that the importance of the training intervention according to the growth situation for each child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,アイソメトリックな力発揮を実験室外で実施できる測定装置を用いて,子どもの最大筋力を測定し,疾走能力との関係を検討した.これまで,下肢の最大筋力は,膝関節伸展筋力などの単関節運動によって評価されてきたが,本研究の方法を用いることで,下肢全体の最大筋力を測定することができる.
また,年齢に応じて,下肢の最大筋力と疾走能力との関係が異なり,小学6年生にのみ強い相関関係が認められた.これは,小学校高学年の児童に対しては,下肢の最大筋力を高めるトレーニングの効果を支持するものであり,学校現場などで下肢筋力を高めるための取り組みの重要性を示している.