Research on water-related disaster mitigation and environment symbiosis technology in rural Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0118
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawaike Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10346934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144393)
藤原 拓  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10314981)
張 浩  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90452325)
橋本 雅和  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (80814649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洪水災害 / 河岸侵食 / 水制工 / バンダル / 水質汚濁 / 避難行動 / 水防災 / 環境共生技術 / バングラデシュ / 農村地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,バングラデシュ農村地域における現地適応型水防災減災技術の構築と洪水時における水質汚染の抑制と環境保全技術の開発を行い,災害レジリエンスと環境共生の融合した持続可能な農村づくり手法の確立を目指す.農村地域の災害脆弱性を把握したうえで,伝統的河川工法で河岸侵食を抑制し,ハザードマップとタイムラインで現地に適応した減災対策を提案する.また,汚染物質の輸送と堆積プロセスを可視化するツールやバイオマス資源のリサイクル技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of Bandal-like structures has been considered as countermeasures against river bank erosion. As a result, assimilation with Seigyu-structure, Japan’s traditional groin methodology, is proposed, and fundamental hydraulic experiments have been implemented on morphology around the structures and their adaptation to the surrounding environment. In addition, the effectiveness of Vane works as well as group piles ever proposed has been discussed. Three-dimensional numerical model was developed to consider the riverbed deformation and river bank erosion along meandering channels, and reasonable results were obtained about optimal installation pattern of the groins and reproduction of river bank erosion phenomena.
Furthermore, in the downstream area of the Meguna River, the estimated affected areas of pollutant material due to inundation of industrial areas were visualized, and the effects of underground infiltration on the pollutant material propagation was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バングラデシュをはじめとするベンガル地域で長年用いられてきたバンダル型水制に対して、洪水流への耐性を考慮して聖牛と融合した構造を提案することで、現地でのバンダル型水制の機能向上が期待でき、今後の水制の機能に関して新たな学術的知見が得られた。また、河床変動・側岸侵食に関する3次元解析モデルを構築したことで、水制の設置による河床地形の応答特性や、洪水流による側岸侵食の抑制効果を検討することが可能になった。産業地域の浸水による汚染物質の拡散は世界各地で発生しているものの研究事例は少なく、その拡散地域を予測して可視化する手法を提案したことは学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる。