Integrated elucidation of metabolic pathway in the physiology and pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20229008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30185889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Kohjiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00396714)
YAMAUCHI Toshimasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40372370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Kazuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50359600)
KUBOTA Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50396719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / インスリン / AdipoR / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
An integrated understanding of metabolic regulation and its disruption is essential in elucidating the pathophysiology of diabetes and the metabolic syndrome as well as in developing therapeutic modalities for these conditions. In this connection, we contributed to generating scientific evidence that constitutes a basis for the development of anti妖iabetic therapies targeted at the regulation of insulin and/or adiponectin action as well as to the discovery of candidate anti-diabetic compounds, by elucidating the mechanisms involved in the inter-organ cross-walks in the regulation of insulin and/or adiponectin action.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+