| Project/Area Number |
20248007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Kotaro 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 加害・耐虫機構研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (00355744)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAYAMA Chikara 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (90370676)
ABE Hiroshi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (90360479)
ONO Hiroshi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・状態分析ユニット, ユニット長 (90353995)
TAKENAKA Makiko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・製造工学ユニット, 主任研究員 (60353968)
MITSUHARA Ichiro 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物-微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (80370683)
| Research Collaborator |
OTA Eiji 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 加害・耐虫機構研究ユニット, 特別研究員
WASANO Naoya 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫-昆虫・植物間相互作用研究ユニット, 特別研究員 (00469850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 植物乳液・滲出液 / 耐虫性タンパク質・物質 / クワ科植物 / ウリ科植物 / MLX56 / BPLP / 鱗翅目幼虫 / 植物-昆虫間相互作用 / 植物乳液 / ウリ科植物篩管滲出液 / トウガンBenincasa hispida / 耐虫性タンパク質 / クワ耐虫性タンパク質 / 囲食膜 / 植物被食防衛 / 滲出液 / 耐虫性2次代謝物質 / 耐虫防御タンパク質 / Phenanthroindolizidine alkaloid (PIA) / クワ乳液耐虫性タンパク質MLX56 / 植物乳液(Plant latex) / イチジク属(Ficus spp.) / オオバイヌビワ(Ficus septica / Antofine / Phenanthroindolizidine alkaloid(PIA) / Cysteine protease / 植物-昆虫間相互作用(Plant-Herbivore Interaction) / 植物被食防衛(Plant defense) / クワ / イチジク属植物 / アルカロイド / プロテアーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
Defense substances in latex were diverse even among species belonging to same the family or the same genus. Latex of some Ficus species contained cysteine protease as defense substance while that of other Ficus species contained phenanthroindolizidine alkaloids(PIAs) as defense substances. The phloem exudates of cucurbitaceous plants that exude from leaf veins as well as plant latex also exerted defensive activities against herbivorous insects, and a novel defense protein, BPLP, was purified from the phloem exudate of wax gourd, Benincasa hispida, and its gene has been cloned. Defense activity of MLX56, a defense protein purified from mulberry latex, decreased when the formation of the peritrophic membrane is inhibited. This and further result indicated that MLX56 exert defensive activity by modifying the peritrophic membrane to a structure that is harmful to insect herbivores. Introduction of mlx56 gene into tomato and Arabidopsis by agroinfiltration methodology resulted in increased defensive activity in these plant species against lepidopteran larvae, suggesting the possibility of establishing insect-resistant crops using mlx56 gene.