Proof-theoretic investigations on set theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionChiba University (2009-2012)
Kobe University (2008)
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYASU Arai (ARAI Toshiyasu)  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40193049)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 証明の長さ / 集合論の証明論 / 証明論 / 集合論
Research Abstract
I have primarily concerned with proof-theoretic investigations of axioms in set theories. Set theory is the basis of mathematics, and I have investigated proofs in set theory in terms of iterations: the number of iterations and operations. The axiom in set theory is a collection of propositions which are supposed to hold on sets. On the other side proving propositions is an indispensable action in mathematics including set theory. I have acquired knowledge of such foundational objects.