Structural Analysis on Exponential Attractors for Dissipative Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Atsushi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70116119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hideaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00177354)
NAGAI Hideo  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70110848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIKAWA Toru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
OSAKI Kouichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40353320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords散逸系 / 力学系 / アトラクタ / 確率微分方程式 / 拡散方程式 / 自己組織化 / 確立微分方程式
Research Abstract
Theoretically we have contributed to devising new methods for construction of exponential attractors for finite and infinite dimensional dynamical systems and new schemes for discretization of advection-reaction-diffusion equations. We have then applied these results to various mathematical models in the real world, that is, construction of exponential attractors for the termite mound building, numerical computation for the tumor induced angiogenesis to investigate behavior of the endothelial cell front, proof of existence of forest natural boundaries forthe forest ecosystem together with their dependence on the forest parameters.