Structural characterization of supramolecular nucleic acid structure based on IR vibrational spectroscopy and quantum chemical calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Hiroyuki  Yokohama City University, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (90162180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA MASANORI  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (00267410)
OHBA MASASHI  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60115219)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクラスター / 核酸塩基 / 赤外振動スペクトル / 塩基ヌクレオチド / レーザー脱離 / 非調和振動計算 / 修飾塩基 / 量子化学計算 / 化学修飾
Research Abstract
We have developed laser desorption technique for generating hydrated clusters of the DNA base pairs and those of nucleoside molecules consisting of base and sugar group, and performed structural characterization based on UV and IR spectroscopy combined with quantum mechanical calculation. We have also implemented this method for vaporizing a nucleotide having sugar-phosphate backbone, and identified the formation of a supramolecular structure.