Basic and clinical studies on placental microRNAs and identification of novel prognostic factors for preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Toshihiro  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90271220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Toshiyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60188175)
MATSUBARA Shigeki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20209597)
ISHIBASHI Osamu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70293214)
LUO Shan-shun  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60339439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産科学 / 妊娠 / 胎盤 / microRNA / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
We identified placenta-specific miRNAs(e. g., miR-517a) that were linked to a miRNA cluster on chromosome 19. Hydroxysteroid(17-beta) dehydrogenese 1(HSD17B1) was dysregulated by miR-210 and miR-518c that were aberrantly expressed in preeclamptic placenta, and reducing plasma level of HSD17B1 preceded the onset of PE. We conclude that plasma HSD17B1 is a potential prognostic factor for PE.