Honma Hisao as an Introducer of European Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoko  Chuo University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00165177)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords本間久雄 / エレン・ケイ / ウィリアム・モリス / 比較文学 / オスカー・ワイルド / データベース / 英文学 / 明治文学 / 大正時代 / 比較文化 / 早稲田大学 / 国文学 / 女性史 / 国際情報交換 / 日本・イギリス・スウェーデン / 日本:イギリス:スウェーデン
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the importation of European culture during the Taisho Period through the activity of Honma Hisao, who was born in 1886, studied at Waseda University under Tsubouchi Shoyo and Shimamura Hogetsu. He was active as literary critic and engaged in importing European thoughts during the Taisho Period and later became a scholar specializing in English literature as well as Meiji literature.
Through Honma's activities, I attempt to grasp the characteristics of the importation of European culture during the Taisho Period in relation to the ethos of the time which is different from those of Meiji or Showa Period.