| Project/Area Number |
20520512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HINO Hiroaki Ishinomaki Senshu University, 経営学部, 教授 (00189797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNAWA Michiko 石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80336502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 基礎英語力 / 多読 / 到達度シミュレーション / 項目反応理論 / アクション・リサーチ |
| Research Abstract |
We have examined a relationship between English extensive reading and students' English performances for three years. Although considerable changes have been observed as for affective aspects, such as students' motivation and attitudes toward English, the results of paper tests have not showed statisticallysignificant difference before and after the extensive reading program. This may be because the amounts of reading were not enough, for they read extensively for a maximum of two academic years, and many of them read English only in classes. Hereafter we would like to examine ways and means to check affective aspects statistically.