Study of the mathematical structure of social choice theory and economic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhito  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10188344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 社会的選択理論 / 構成的数学 / 不動点定理 / 計算可能性 / constructive mathematics / Brouwer's fixed point theorem / Sperner's lemma / Tvchonoff's fixed point theorem / Schauder's fixed point theorem / ブラウワーの不動点定理 / 構成的証明 / スペルナーの補題 / ナッシュ均衡 / HEX game theorem / Arrow impossibility theorem / Brouwer fixed point theorem / quasi-transitive binary social choice rules / halting problem / 社会的選択 / 宇沢の同値定理 / 決定可能性 / カントールの定理 / NTUコア / Brouwerの不動点定理
Research Abstract
In the first half I studied computability of social choice rules and general equilibrium solution, and using Cantor’s diagonal argument and constructive mathematics I proved that they are not computable. In the second half I investigated Brouwer’s fixed point theorem from the point of view of constructive mathematics. It is not generally constructively proved, but if we require that functions satisfy the condition called“sequential local non-constancy”, then this theorem can be constructive proved. And I applied this result to economic theory and game theory.