Regularization solutions to shape and topology optimization problems of domains for elliptic boundary value problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AZEGAMI Hideyuki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70175876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用数学 / 関数解析学 / 数理工学 / 設計工学 / 境界値問題 / 最適化 / 形状最適化 / 位相最適化 / 勾配法
Research Abstract
Optimization problem of shape of domain in which an elastic body or a flow field is defined is called the shape optimization problem. Here, a deformation field of an elastic body for example is given as a solution of a boundary value problem of a partial differential equation (main problem). Cost functions are defined as functionals of the domain in which the main problem is defined and the solution of the main problem. In the present research, an admissible set of a design variable representing domain variation was defined. Based on the definition, an evaluation method of the shape derivatives of cost functions and a gradient method (H1 gradient method) for reshaping were presented. Moreover, it was confirmed that the domain sequence obtained by the method remains in the admissible set.