Research on the spectrum of Perron-Frobenius operator and pseudo random number associated with higher dimensional dynamical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORI Makoto  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60092532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 拓生  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00009599)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率論 / エルゴード理論 / 疑似乱数 / エルゴート / 議事乱数 / スペクトル / 力学系 / ペロンフロベニウス作用素 / エルゴード / スペクトル半径 / 混合生 / 力学的ζ関数 / pseudo tandom number / ergodic theory / Perron-Frobenius operator / low discrepancy sequence
Research Abstract
In 1-dimensional cases, the essential spectrum radius of thePerron-Frobenius operator takes its minimum value, and it is easy to calculate it.However, in higher dimensional cases, it is important to consider the cases when its unessential spectrum radius takes its minimum value, and it is not easy to construct dynamical systems for which the essential spectrum radius attains its minimum value. We construct such a dynamical system which has no eigenvalue except 1 by using algebraic method. From this dynamical system, we construct low discrepancy sequences in any dimension. This makes a new progression to computer science such as simulation and numerical integral in stochastic integrals. On the other hand, this research suggests the difficulty of constructing dynamical system which has minimal essential spectrum radius, and the difficulty of constructing “good” random numbers in higher dimensional cases.