Macdonald polynomials, multivariable hypergeometric series and their application to lattice models
Project/Area Number |
20540203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 可能積分系 / マクドナルド多項式 / 超幾何級数 / Ding-Iohara代数 / topological vertex / Nekrasov分配関数 / 可積分系 / Din-Iohara代数 / 変形W代数 / Koornwinder多項式 / 可解格子模型 / 楕円量子群 / Macdonald多項式 / フュージョン則 |
Research Abstract |
I studied the representation theory of the Ding-Iohara algebra, clarifying a deep connection with the Macdonald polynomials. It was found that certain matrix elements of the homomorphisms of Ding-Iohara (or deformed Virasoro/W) algebra can be written as multivariable hypergeometric series, and are eigenfunctions of the Macdoanld difference operator. The series have a duality between the coordinate variables and momentum ones. For the Macdonald polynomials of type D and C, with one row partitions, similar hypergeometric series expressions are obtained by using the deformed W algebras.