Mechanizm of an unique degrading behavior of bivalve molluscan collagen by protease digestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Shoshi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (30254246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 二枚貝 / ホタテガイ / サブユニット / 塩酸グアニジン / ペプシン / 二枚具 / ホタテガ
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of an unique degrading behavior of bivalve molluscan collagen by protease digestion, the major twoα chains, named a and bchains, were isolated from the intact collagen preparation, prior to protease digestion, from scallop mantle, and their biochemical properties were investigated. Moreover, pepsin-solubilized collagen was found to have unusual solubility for collagens, showing high solubility around weak-basic pH. Based on this solubility, the major molecular species of collagen was successfully purified from pepsin-solubilized collagen preparation. It is necessary to identify the criticalα component for the unique degrading behavior by chasing the behavior of each majorα component on protease digestion.