The study of the tumorigenic and tumor related genes for the pediatric solid tumors, especially hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Taro (2009-2010)  Nihon University, 医学部, 助教 (00318396)
草深 竹志 (2008)  Nihon University, 医学部, 教授 (70263267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITO Kiminobu  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328750)
NAGASE Hiroki  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90322073)
FURUYA Takeshi  日本大学, 医学部, 専修医 (20568539)
池田 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00318396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児固形腫瘍 / DNAメチル化 / 癌関連遺伝子 / MassARRAY / MassARRAY epiTYPER法 / MassARRAY epityper法
Research Abstract
We have identified that at least four (SLC16A、ZNF206、NR4A3、ZAR-1) out of 12 tDMRs showed frequent aberrant methylation in pediatric solid tumors. The methylation of these four genes confers novel candidate pediatric solid tumors-related epigenetic factors. SLC16A, ZNF206, and NR4A3 genes were related to the prognosis in neuroblastoma. Hypermethylation of the ZAR-1 non-promoter is extremely frequent in hepatoblastoma, and ZAR-1 expression plays a tumorigenic role. The pathway of these four genes was different. It could be useful the treatment of children with pediatric solid tumors to analyze the methylation level of four genes (SLC16A、ZNF206、NR4A3、ZAR-1).