Project/Area Number |
20592097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Yuzuru Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10257678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIYAMA Kazuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40314017)
YAGI Shunjirou 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00378192)
SATO Hideyoshi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70528968)
鳥居 修平 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60115607)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大網 / 筋弁 / 感染創モデル / 細胞治療 / 抗感染作用 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 半流動培地 / SVF / flowcytometry / T細胞 / 感染創 / 皮膚欠損創 |
Research Abstract |
Muscle flaps and omental flaps are used for treatment of infected wound. We think omental flaps are more effective for infected wound than muscle flaps by our clinical experiences and previous experiments. However, there are few repots involving anti-infective effects of omental flaps. After we established a new infected wound model, we compared omental flaps to muscle flaps in this model. Furthermore, we investigated the anti-infective effects of omentum-derived cells. At first, we established a new stable infected wound model by the semi-fluid medium plus Staphylococcus aureus. When we compared omental flaps to muscle flaps in this model, a few muscle flaps responded to the infected wound. On the other hand, most omental flaps responded to the wound : omental flaps adhered the surrounding tissue and supplied a lot of inflammatory cells. When we injected the omentum-derived cells to the infected wound, these cells survived locally with neovascularization and were surrounded by a lot of inflammatory cells. Taken together, these findings indicate omental flaps are more effective for infected wound than muscle flap. There's a possibility that omentum-derived cells have the anti-infective effect for the infected wound.