Radiation effects in the Japanese medaka (Oryzias latipes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAWAJIRI Masahiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20325195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yuji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80218370)
TAKINAMI Shuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (60154952)
TANIMOTO Keiji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10116626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / がん治療 / メダカ咽頭歯骨 / メダカ / 咽頭歯骨 / 重粒子線 / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
In accord with recent biological analyses, medaka has been gained much attention as a model animal of human diseases whereby the genetic background of human diseases may be deduced. We investigated radiological effect on medaka with carbon ion and gamma ray irradiation. To establish the medaka as an animal model for irradiated bone response to evaluate the tolerance for and effectiveness of carbon ion radiation dose with bone metabolism. We irradiated whole body of medaka with carbon ions and gamma rays. Bone resorption in the pharyngeal bone was investigated by histological analysis. For histochemical localization of enzymatic activity of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP), the main marker of osteoclasts, were performed on sections of pharyngeal bone. The carbon ion irradiated medaka showed reduced size and number of osteoclast compared with the gamma ray. The TRAP activities of carbon ion irradiated osteoclasts were more suppressed than gamma ray irradiated medaka. Carbon ion irradiation had a more marked effect on osteoclast activity, and suppressed their maturation to a greater extent than gamma irradiation. These observations suggest that carbon ion irradiation induces differential modulation of osteoclast growth factor expression. Medaka shares many cellular and morphological aspects with mammals and that will allow experimental approaches to identify novel factors in bone biology under normal and pathological conditions.