Study for degradation of 1-step adhesive systems affected by residual solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takatsumi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90222885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80184745)
TANAKA Toru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90179771)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接着システム / 溶媒 / 劣化 / 耐久性 / 1ステップ型 / 接着耐久性 / 接着性修復 / 1ステップ型接着システム / 保存修復学
Research Abstract
This study evaluated relationship between bonding performance of 1-step adhesive systems and residual solvent contained in the systems. Bond strengths of the systems were decreased in the both cases of so much residual solvent existed and too much solvent was removed. Optimal amount of the solvents differed in each systems.
In addition, bonding durability of the 1-step adhesive systems was also evaluated after20,000 times of thermal cycling or 12 months of water storage. As the results of that, there was no statistical difference after thermal cycling. However, significant decrease in tensile bond strengths were observed after 12 months of water storage, and the decrease was differ in each adhesive systems.