Making the skill up program for the nurse's risk managers with adopting an action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiromi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Kyoko  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90325051)
TARUI Emiko  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60294378)
TSUMOTO Yuko  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346390)
FUKUMA Miki  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40325056)
ONODA Mai  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10448201)
MIYAMOTO Mayumi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80551746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療安全管理者 / 看護師 / スキルアップ / アクションリサーチ / リスクマネージャー / 看護職 / スキル / 看護管理学 / 教育
Research Abstract
We conducted the action research for the purpose of improving the ability to practice as a risk manager with six risk managers. In the 5/2009~ 9/2010, we open meeting one time every month, examined measures to solve their problems by mutual consultation. Everyone got to act strategically as risk manager through the action research. At the action research started and after one year, we compared the leadership skills as a risk manager. As a result, both scores of medical safety act and scores of PM type leadership rose. Therefore, action research method is on as a way to improve the practical ability of the risk manager.