Construction of a nursing competence chain model for mid-career and early-career nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Kazumi  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40290358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00259194)
FUJIWARA Chieko  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (10127293)
ISHII Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (30259494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護コンピテンス / 中堅看護師 / 新人看護師 / 看護教育
Research Abstract
This study identifies the competencies of mid-career nurses from the perspective of institutional nurse educators and reveals "organization commitment,""agonic power,""goal achievement orientation,""supportive leadership,""professional practice,""cooperative relationship building," and "flexibility." It shows the relationship between nursing competency and professional career, the differences between mid-career and early-career nurses, and the importance of communication and supportive learning. Following this, it constructs a nursing competence chain model and examines the potential for programs enabling linked education for mid-career and early-career nurses.