A study on Secure and Efficient Multivariate Public Key Cryptosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Maki  大阪経済法科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (00422197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計算代数 / セキュリティ / 多変数 / 公開鍵暗号 / 数式処理 / 暗号 / アルゴリズム / 計算機代数 / 因数分解
Research Abstract
To construct secure and efficient multivariate public key cryptosystems (MPKC), this research has focused attention on the interactions between MPKC and Computer Algebra which cause the improvement of their algorithms and various types of MPKC. To suggest algorithm to attack, we have researched leading-edge study by interdisciplinary approach, investigating the possibility of application of computer algebra techniques, modified them to fit and verified the effectiveness by experiments.