A study on establishment of a theory for accelerating computation based on partial-computation using FPGAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuaki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40397964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFPGA / ハード・ソフト協調設計
Research Abstract
In this study, we have tried to establish a theory of accelerating computation using FPGA based on the notion of partial computation. Partial computation is a computing technique to reduce computing time by fixing a part of parameters of a problem. For various problems that have a property of the partial computation, such as image halftoning, image component labeling, verification of Collatz conjecture, and RSA encryption, we achieved accelerating solutions using FPGAs(Field Programmable Gate Arrays) that are programmable VLSIs.