Project/Area Number |
20700344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Masahiro The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発生神経生物研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50435632)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 受容体 / イオンチャネル / 細胞内カルシウム情報伝達 / カルシウム放出 / 神経化学 / 細胞内カルシウムシグナル / IP_3受容体 / カルシウムチャネル / チャネル開口機構 / 分子内相互作 |
Research Abstract |
I have achieved the following outstanding outcomes from this research project. One is that "the interaction between regulatory domain and channel domain of IP_3R directly regulates the open-close transition.", and another is that " IP_3-binding domain of IP_3R is essential for the IP_3-induced Ca^<2+> release function, and the mutant lacking in this region shows the character of Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release channel." These results are highly-impact outcomes that have firstly in the world elucidated the basic channel-gating mechanism of IP_3R.